PropertyNivesh.in

Buying Guides

300 gaj plot price in Gurgaon: rates, rental floors and checks

A 300 gaj plot in Gurgaon is 2,700 sq ft (about 250.8 sq m), so every ₹1 lakh per gaj adds ₹3 crore to the price, before stamp duty of 7% for men or 5% for women. What you can build and let out on it depends on the colony's licence, its zoning plan and current approval rules, including the July 2026 halt on new S+4 approvals.

By Rachna Gupta · Edited by Rakesh Mahajan · · 11 min read

Bar chart of two-year changes in plot collector rates for New Gurgaon sector rows in the Manesar tehsil list, 2024-25 to 2026-27
Property Nivesh price guide

How much does a 300 gaj plot cost in Gurgaon?

A 300 gaj plot in Gurgaon is 2,700 sq ft of land. Each ₹1 lakh per gaj in the rate adds ₹3 crore to its price (300 gaj at ₹1,00,000 each). Stamp duty of 7% for men or 5% for women comes on top.

The rate depends on the colony, its licence and its location far more than on the size. Gaj is the local word for a square yard, and one gaj is 9 sq ft. So ₹1 lakh per gaj is about ₹11,111 per sq ft of land (₹1,00,000 divided by 9). That's land only. Flat prices per sq ft include the building and common areas, so the two numbers don't compare directly.

This guide looks at two plans for a 300 gaj plot. One is a large house for a joint or growing family. The other is a house with floors to let out.

How big is 300 gaj, and what can you build on it?

300 gaj is 2,700 sq ft, or about 250.8 sq m. That's 1.5 times a 200 gaj plot (300 divided by 200). What you can build on it depends on the colony's zoning plan and its floor area ratio (FAR).

FAR is the total floor area allowed compared with the plot area. We don't hold FAR or coverage figures for each colony. Get the approved zoning plan from the developer, then have an architect check it against the Haryana Building Code. Plan the house you can get sanctioned, not the one in the brochure.

Extra floor area can sometimes be bought, at a price. The Tribune reported on 23 September 2024 that FAR purchase charges make large homes about 20% more expensive. On a plot this size, that's a big line in the budget. Ask for the figure in writing.

If the plan is floors, The Tribune's report of 22 July 2026 is the one to know. A Town and Country Planning memo had suspended all further S+4 approvals until further orders. S+4 means stilt parking plus four floors. We hold no later update. Check with DTCP, Haryana's Town and Country Planning Department, before you buy for floors.

Where do 300 gaj plots come up in Gurgaon?

Look in licensed plotted colonies in New Gurgaon, along Sohna Road and in Sohna's own sectors, then in older colonies for resale. Village and unauthorised land is cheaper, but it carries legal risk.

New Gurgaon and Sector 69

HRERA, the Haryana Real Estate Regulatory Authority, registers projects before sale. It lists Palm Meadows in Sector 78, village Naurangpur, tehsil Manesar, with 95 plots on 5.02 acres, registered in August 2023. South Drive in Sector 69 lists 39 plots on 2.11 acres. Its address names the Gurugram Manesar Urban Complex, which is a planning area, not Manesar town.

Sohna Road and Sohna's sectors

Pareena Aangan, on Sohna Road at village Raipur, registered 224 plots on 13.1 acres in March 2026. In Sohna itself, Vilasa in Sector 6 lists 139 plots on 7.88 acres. Central Park Flower Valley Phase IV in Sector 32 lists 26 plots on 4.83 acres. Don't mix these up with Gurugram sectors of the same number, because Sohna numbers its sectors separately.

HRERA-registered projects by Sohna sector, 2021 to 2026HRERA-registered projects by Sohna sector since 2021 0246810Sector 5 Sector 5: 9 9 projectsSector 2 Sector 2: 8 8 projectsSector 7 Sector 7: 6 6 projectsSector 33 Sector 33: 6 6 projectsSector 35 Sector 35: 5 5 projectsSector 36 Sector 36: 5 5 projectsSector 4 Sector 4: 4 4 projectsSector 32 Sector 32: 3 3 projectsSector 6 Sector 6: 2 2 projectsSector 29 Sector 29: 1 1 projectSectors 2 and 35 Sectors 2 and 35: 1 1 project Source: HRERA Gurugram registered projects (research store), analysis by Property Nivesh Research
HRERA-registered projects by Sohna sector since 2021, where the record names a sector.

The chart shows HRERA registrations by Sohna sector since 2021, and Sector 2 leads on plots with 1,152. Its plot counts include a few commercial plots.

Developer townships

Our project database lists Experion The Westerlies as a ready plotted project on about 116.5 acres. Signature Global City of Colours covers about 129.7 acres, with possession listed for December 2028. Central Park Mikasa lists plots of 180 to 1,000 sq yd. We don't hold plot-wise sizes or prices, so ask which plots are near 300 gaj.

Older colonies and village land

The DLF phases, Sushant Lok and South City are older colonies, so a 300 gaj buy there is likely to be a resale house rather than open land. Village land is its own case. The Tribune reported on 28 November 2025 on an Abadi Deh ordinance. It gives ownership rights in lal dora, the old village habitation area, outside municipal limits. Check which side of the municipal limit your plot falls on.

What does a 300 gaj plot cost at different rates, with stamp duty?

At ₹1 lakh to ₹3 lakh per gaj, a 300 gaj plot costs ₹3 crore to ₹9 crore. Stamp duty for a man then runs from ₹21 lakh to ₹63 lakh. The rates are round figures we chose to show the maths, not quotes for any colony.

Illustrative rate per gajLand price per sq ft (rate divided by 9)Plot price (300 gaj at that rate)Stamp duty, men (7%)Stamp duty, women (5%)
₹1,00,000about ₹11,111₹3 crore₹21 lakh₹15 lakh
₹1,50,000about ₹16,667₹4.5 crore₹31.5 lakh₹22.5 lakh
₹2,00,000about ₹22,222₹6 crore₹42 lakh₹30 lakh
₹3,00,000about ₹33,333₹9 crore₹63 lakh₹45 lakh

Duty is charged on the price or the collector-rate value, whichever is higher. Think of the collector rate as the government's floor price for land in each area, set by the district administration. The registration fee goes up to ₹50,000 (IANS via NewKerala, 28 July 2026).

For a real reference point, BPTP's page for Amstoria in Sector 102 lists plots from 200 sq yards at ₹6 crore onwards. The figure we hold doesn't cover 300 gaj, so ask for a quote on the exact plot.

At the cheap end, The Tribune reported on illegal colonies on 12 December 2024. It put plots in Behrampur at ₹15,000 to ₹25,000 per sq yd. That's ₹45 lakh to ₹75 lakh for 300 gaj (300 gaj at ₹15,000 and at ₹25,000). The legal section below explains the catch.

How have official plot values moved in New Gurgaon and Sohna?

Sector rows rose much faster than the tehsil medians suggest. Manesar tehsil's median for residential plots rose only 0.7% in the 2026-27 list. Yet the rows for HUDA Sectors 79, 77 and 85 rose 45.1%, 25.1% and 25%. A tehsil is a revenue sub-division, and HUDA, now HSVP, is the state's urban development body.

Plot row in the Manesar tehsil listChange, 2025-26 to 2026-27Change, 2024-25 to 2026-27
HUDA Sector 7725.1%43.8%
HUDA Sector 7815%26.5%
HUDA Sector 7945.1%66.9%
HUDA Sector 800.1%10.1%
HUDA Sector 8125.1%37.6%
HUDA Sector 8315%26.5%
HUDA Sector 8415.1%32.4%
HUDA Sector 8525%43.8%
HUDA Sector 8625%43.8%
HUDA Sector 870.1%15.2%

Even neighbours split. Sector 79 rose 66.9% over two lists, while Sector 80 rose 10.1%. Sectors 88, 88A, 89 and 89A sit in the Harsaru list instead. Their plot row rose 30% in the latest list. Our tracker's average asking price in New Gurgaon, mostly for flats, went from ₹4,800 per sq ft in 2020 to ₹11,000 in 2025. Use that for direction only.

Sohna shows the same split. Its tehsil median for plots was 0.1% in the latest list. But the row for all developed sectors in Sohna rose 75%, and 101.3% over two lists. Wazirabad tehsil's plot median, by contrast, rose 44.9% in the latest list.

Why does this matter at 300 gaj? On a bigger plot, a jump in the collector rate raises the minimum stamp duty by more rupees. Find your exact row before you agree a price.

What should you check before letting out floors in a 300 gaj house?

Check that every floor and room you plan to let is approved for that use. Older colonies have seen action. The Tribune reported 5,099 notices across the DLF phases on 18 June 2026. On 10 September 2026, it reported 27 buildings and more than 240 rooms sealed in Sushant Lok-1 and South City-1.

We don't hold the grounds for each case. Ask the seller whether the house has ever had a notice or sealing order. Our news note on illegal PGs in old HSVP sectors covers what this means for buyers.

Set rent hopes from data, not a broker's pitch. Our tracker puts the rental yield on the Gurgaon homes we track at about 3.2% a year. It's 3.3% in New Gurgaon and 3.4% in Sohna, mostly for flats. At 3.2%, a ₹6 crore house would bring about ₹19.2 lakh a year (3.2% of ₹6 crore). That's about ₹1.6 lakh a month. Treat that as a rough frame. Real rent depends on the floor, the finish and the street.

One rule could change what bigger plots near transit can hold. RRTS, branded Namo Bharat, is a planned regional rail network. Hindustan Times reported in September 2026 that DTCP added the Namo Bharat links to its Transit Oriented Development (TOD) policy. Land within 1.5 km of 12 proposed stations in the Gurugram stretch now falls in the TOD influence area. Extra FAR may be allowed there.

The split into zones is still pending. Our records also show no Union government sanction yet for the Delhi to Gurugram RRTS corridor. Read our note on RRTS station areas in Gurugram before you pay extra for it.

Before you buy a 300 gaj plot in Gurgaon: what to check

Work through this list before any money changes hands.

  1. Match the size, 2,700 sq ft or about 250.8 sq m, to the layout plan and the sale deed.
  2. Verify the DTCP licence and the HRERA registration yourself, not from a brochure.
  3. Find the plot's tehsil and its exact collector-rate row. Then work out duty on the higher of price or collector value.
  4. Get the zoning plan, and ask for FAR purchase charges in writing if you want more floor area.
  5. If you plan floors to let, check what can be approved after the July 2026 S+4 halt.
  6. For an older house, ask whether it has ever had a notice or sealing order.
  7. For village land, check the revenue record and the municipal limits.
  8. Budget the full cost: land, stamp duty, a registration fee of up to ₹50,000, construction and approvals.

Work out the duty on our stamp duty calculator. Test rent numbers on the rental yield calculator, and see area-wise prices on the Gurgaon property rates page. For other sizes, see our guides to 100 gaj plot prices, 200 gaj plot prices, 250 gaj plot prices and 500 gaj plot prices. Looking further out? Read about plots near Manesar. This guide is information, not investment advice.

Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How many sq ft and sq m is a 300 gaj plot? +

A 300 gaj plot is 2,700 sq ft, or about 250.8 sq m. One gaj is one square yard, which is 9 sq ft. That makes 300 gaj 1.5 times the size of a 200 gaj plot, and well above the 150 sq m cap on plots in Haryana's DDJAY colonies.

What does ₹1 lakh per gaj mean per sq ft? +

It works out to about ₹11,111 per sq ft of land, because one gaj is 9 sq ft (₹1,00,000 divided by 9). On a 300 gaj plot, that rate gives a price of ₹3 crore. Remember it's land only. Flat prices per sq ft include the building, so the two figures don't compare directly.

Why does the collector rate matter if I pay more than it? +

Stamp duty is charged on the deal price or the collector-rate value, whichever is higher, so the collector value works as a floor. On a ₹6 crore purchase, a man pays ₹42 lakh at 7% and a woman ₹30 lakh at 5%. If the collector value were higher than your price, the duty would follow that value instead.

Can I let out floors in a 300 gaj house in Gurgaon? +

Start with the sanctioned building plan and the occupation certificate, which show what each floor is approved for. Older colonies have seen action: The Tribune reported 27 buildings and more than 240 rooms sealed in Sushant Lok-1 and South City-1 on 10 September 2026. If you plan to add floors, check the July 2026 halt on new S+4 approvals.

Are cheap 300 gaj village plots safe to buy? +

Low prices need more checks, not fewer. In a December 2024 report on illegal colonies, The Tribune put Behrampur plots at ₹15,000 to ₹25,000 per sq yd, or ₹45 lakh to ₹75 lakh for 300 gaj. Confirm the DTCP licence or revenue status, whether a Section 7A NOC applies, and whether the land is lal dora.

Sources

  1. Property Nivesh research store: Gurugram collector-rate lists 2024-25, 2025-26 and 2026-27, percentage changes by tehsil and row, October 2026
  2. HRERA Gurugram registered projects in Sohna and the Gurugram Manesar Urban Complex, via Property Nivesh research store, October 2026
  3. Property Nivesh price tracker, average asking prices and rental yields, Gurgaon, New Gurgaon and Sohna, October 2026
  4. Property Nivesh project database: Experion The Westerlies, Signature Global City of Colours, Central Park Mikasa, October 2026
  5. IANS via NewKerala, Haryana stamp duty and registration fee, 28 July 2026
  6. BPTP, Amstoria (Eden Estate), Sector 102, project page, checked 11 October 2026
  7. The Tribune, FAR purchase charges and the cost of large homes, 23 September 2024
  8. The Tribune, Town and Country Planning Department halts S+4 approvals, 22 July 2026
  9. The Tribune, notices across DLF phases, 18 June 2026
  10. The Tribune, buildings sealed in Sushant Lok-1 and South City-1, 10 September 2026
  11. The Tribune, Abadi Deh ordinance on lal dora ownership, 28 November 2025
  12. The Tribune, crackdown on plots in illegal colonies, 12 December 2024
  13. The Tribune, registry hold in illegal colonies, 10 June 2023
  14. Hindustan Times, DTCP adds Namo Bharat RRTS links to TOD policy, September 2026
  15. Haryana Gazette, Deen Dayal Jan Awas Yojana notification, 1 April 2016

Mentioned here

Projects in this analysis