PropertyNivesh.in

Property rates · Chennai

Chennai property rates: prices, trends and forecast

Thinking of buying in Chennai? Here is what a square foot costs today, how fast prices have grown since 2020, what is happening in the market right now, and where rates could be by 2030. Plain numbers, no sales pitch.

By Preeti Pandey, Property Nivesh Team ·Reviewed by Rakesh Mahajan ·Published ·Updated ·Rates checked monthly

The short answer

  • ✓ Property in Chennai costs about ₹9,200 per sq ft on average (2025), the 9th highest of the 15 Indian cities we track.
  • ✓ Prices are up 48% since 2020, or about 8% a year.
  • ✓ The official trend is still up: NHB's index for Chennai rose 10.8% in the year to Q2 2026.
  • ✓ Anna Nagar is the priciest of the 6 areas on this page at ₹15,000 per sq ft; Porur grew fastest (+47% since 2020).
  • ✓ Rents return about 3.3% a year: roughly ₹27,500 a month on a ₹1 crore home.
  • ✓ Our base-case forecast for 2030: about ₹12,900 per sq ft (range ₹10,900–₹13,900). A projection, not advice.

Property rates in Chennai today

The average asking price in Chennai is ₹9,200 per sq ft. That makes it the 9th most expensive of the 15 Indian cities on our tracker. Five years ago, in 2020, the same average was about ₹6,220 per sq ft.

  • Average rate (2025)

    ₹9,200 /sq ft

  • Growth since 2020

    +48% (8% a year)

  • Rental yield

    3.3%

On our Chennai project pages, listed rates run from ₹4,449 per sq ft to ₹7,749 per sq ft, with the middle project at about ₹6,100 per sq ft. Starting prices on those pages begin at ₹67 lakh (Casagrand Primrose), and half the projects start below ₹72 lakh. Some projects you can look at: Casagrand Mercury and Casagrand Primrose.

Chennai property rates by year

Our tracker has the Chennai city average for 2020 and 2025. The chart shows both, then our forecast to 2030 as striped bars (thin lines mark the low and high cases). For a year-by-year picture, see the 6 localities below.

Chennai property rates: 2020, 2025 and our forecastCity average asking price per sq ft on our tracker, five years apart, and our base-case forecast to 2030. Chennai property rates: 2020, 2025 and our forecast City average asking price per sq ft on our tracker, five years apart, and our base-case forecast to 2030. Actual (yearly average)Forecast (base case, line = low–high range)₹0k₹5k₹10k₹15k₹20k2020: ₹6,220 per sq ft ₹6.2k 2020…2021–242025: ₹9,200 per sq ft ₹9.2k 2025+48%in 5 yrs2026F: ₹9,900 per sq ft (+8.1% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹9,600–₹10,000 ₹9.9k 2026F+8.1%2027F: ₹10,700 per sq ft (+7.6% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹9,900–₹10,800 ₹10.7k 2027F+7.6%2028F: ₹11,500 per sq ft (+7.1% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹10,300–₹11,800 ₹11.5k 2028F+7.1%2029F: ₹12,200 per sq ft (+6.6% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹10,600–₹12,800 ₹12.2k 2029F+6.6%2030F: ₹12,900 per sq ft (+6.1% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹10,900–₹13,900 ₹12.9k 2030F+6.1% Source: Property Nivesh price tracker · forecast: Property Nivesh · propertynivesh.in/property-rates/chennai
Embed this chart on your site

Free to use with the credit link below.

Real estate market trends in Chennai

Prices are only one part of the story. Here is what the other numbers we follow say about the Chennai market.

  • Prices: the average asking rate is up 48% since 2020 on our tracker, about 8% a year.
  • Official index: NHB's house price index for Chennai was 10.8% higher in Q2 2026 than a year earlier, against 7.0% for its 50-city composite.
  • New supply: Builders registered 1,043 new projects with TNRERA across Chennai, Chengalpattu, Kancheepuram and Tiruvallur in 2025, up from 651 in 2021 (+60%). More new projects usually means more choice for buyers, and over time more competition on price.
  • Rents: a gross rental yield of about 3.3%, so rent covers only a small part of the price each year. Most buyers here are paying for future value or for a home to live in.
  • Projects we cover: 6 Chennai projects on Property Nivesh, 2 with a listed rate per sq ft. See the Chennai city guide for the full list.

Chennai localities at a glance

Here is how the 6 localities compare. Tap a name to jump to its chart. Most of these areas cost less than the Chennai average of ₹9,200 per sq ft. That average covers every project and listing we track across the city, so it also takes in dearer areas.

Locality2025 rateSince 2020Per yearIn 2025Rental yield2030 base case
Anna Nagar ₹15,000 +44% +7.6% +14.1% 3% ₹23,300
Velachery ₹9,600 +44% +7.6% — 2% ₹13,400
Porur ₹8,500 +47% +7.9% — 3% ₹13,300
Sholinganallur ₹7,550 +28% +5.1% +11.9% 5% ₹11,300
OMR (Old Mahabalipuram Road) ₹7,050 +38% +6.7% +3.7% 6% ₹9,000
Tambaram ₹6,450 +30% +5.4% — 3% ₹9,600

Rates are average asking prices per sq ft (our estimates). "Per year" is the average yearly rise from 2020 to 2025. "In 2025" is blank where there is no 2024 figure. Rental yield is a year's rent as a share of the price, before costs.

Anna Nagar property rates

Anna Nagar costs about ₹15,000 per sq ft on average, the highest of the 6 localities here. It has gone from ₹10,400 in 2020 to ₹15,000 in 2025: up 44%. It also rose the most in 2025, by 14.1%.

Anna Nagar, Chennai: property rates by yearOur estimate of the average asking price per sq ft, 2020–2025, and our base-case forecast to 2030. Anna Nagar, Chennai: property rates by year Our estimate of the average asking price per sq ft, 2020–2025, and our base-case forecast to 2030. Actual (yearly average)Forecast (base case, line = low–high range)₹0k₹10k₹20k₹30k₹40k2020: ₹10,400 per sq ft ₹10.4k 20202021: ₹9,950 per sq ft (−4.3% on the year before) ₹9.9k 2021−4.3%2022: ₹11,800 per sq ft (+18.6% on the year before) ₹11.8k 2022+18.6%2023: ₹12,000 per sq ft (+1.7% on the year before) ₹12k 2023+1.7%2024: ₹13,150 per sq ft (+9.6% on the year before) ₹13.2k 2024+9.6%2025: ₹15,000 per sq ft (+14.1% on the year before) ₹15k 2025+14.1%2026F: ₹16,900 per sq ft (+12.5% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹15,900–₹17,100 ₹16.9k 2026F+12.5%2027F: ₹18,700 per sq ft (+10.9% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹16,800–₹19,500 ₹18.7k 2027F+10.9%2028F: ₹20,400 per sq ft (+9.3% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹17,600–₹22,300 ₹20.4k 2028F+9.3%2029F: ₹22,000 per sq ft (+7.7% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹18,300–₹25,400 ₹22k 2029F+7.7%2030F: ₹23,300 per sq ft (+6.1% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹18,800–₹29,000 ₹23.3k 2030F+6.1% Source: Property Nivesh estimates · forecast: Property Nivesh · propertynivesh.in/property-rates/chennai
Embed this chart on your site
Anna Nagar property rates by year
Year202020212022202320242025
Rate per sq ft₹10,400₹9,950₹11,800₹12,000₹13,150₹15,000
Change—−4.3%+18.6%+1.7%+9.6%+14.1%

What you should know about Anna Nagar

  • The area: Anna Nagar is a planned, premium residential area in north-west Chennai. Its layout makes it one of the city's most sought-after addresses, with plenty of ready apartments and independent floors.
  • Why prices moved: It has its own metro station, Anna Nagar Tower, on Line 2 between Chennai Central and St Thomas Mount, and employment hubs such as Ambattur Industrial Estate are within about 7 km. A station is planned on Metro Phase 2's Line 5 (Madhavaram to Sholinganallur), and a flyover at Koyambedu was under construction in 2023 to ease traffic.
  • What to watch: Traffic on main internal roads such as 2nd Avenue and 13th Main Road, and erratic summer water supply in Anna Nagar West.
  • Who it suits: End-users with large budgets who want a settled, central address with ready homes.
  • Rent: about 3% a year. A ₹1 crore home here would rent for roughly ₹25,000 a month.
  • Outlook: our base case for 2030 is ₹23,300 per sq ft (range ₹18,800–₹29,000).

About these figures: Property Nivesh estimates for apartments, per sq ft of super built-up area. Our team compiled them from public listing data and market reports for each year and rounded them to the nearest ₹50.

Chennai city guide →

Velachery property rates

Velachery costs about ₹9,600 per sq ft on average, the second-highest of the 6 localities here. It has gone from ₹6,650 in 2020 to ₹9,600 in 2025: up 44%. It rose 8.2% a year between 2023 and 2025.

Velachery, Chennai: property rates by yearOur estimate of the average asking price per sq ft, 2020–2025, and our base-case forecast to 2030. Velachery, Chennai: property rates by year Our estimate of the average asking price per sq ft, 2020–2025, and our base-case forecast to 2030. Actual (yearly average)Forecast (base case, line = low–high range)₹0k₹5k₹10k₹15k₹20k2020: ₹6,650 per sq ft ₹6.7k 20202021: ₹7,500 per sq ft (+12.8% on the year before) ₹7.5k 2021+12.8%2022: ₹7,750 per sq ft (+3.3% on the year before) ₹7.8k 2022+3.3%2023: ₹8,200 per sq ft (+5.8% on the year before) ₹8.2k 2023+5.8%…20242025: ₹9,600 per sq ft ₹9.6k 2025+17%in 2 yrs2026F: ₹10,300 per sq ft (+7.8% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹10,000–₹10,400 ₹10.3k 2026F+7.8%2027F: ₹11,100 per sq ft (+7.3% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹10,300–₹11,200 ₹11.1k 2027F+7.3%2028F: ₹11,900 per sq ft (+6.9% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹10,700–₹12,200 ₹11.9k 2028F+6.9%2029F: ₹12,600 per sq ft (+6.5% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹11,000–₹13,200 ₹12.6k 2029F+6.5%2030F: ₹13,400 per sq ft (+6.1% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹11,400–₹14,200 ₹13.4k 2030F+6.1% Source: Property Nivesh estimates · forecast: Property Nivesh · propertynivesh.in/property-rates/chennai
Embed this chart on your site
Velachery property rates by year
Year20202021202220232025
Rate per sq ft₹6,650₹7,500₹7,750₹8,200₹9,600
Change—+12.8%+3.3%+5.8%—

What you should know about Velachery

  • The area: Velachery is an established mid-to-premium residential area in South Chennai. It has a station on the MRTS line and quick road access to GST Road and OMR.
  • Why prices moved: IT offices such as Chennai One IT SEZ and Bahwan IT Park are within about 8 km, which keeps flats in demand with tenants. New transit is planned nearby: a Metrolite line from Tambaram to Velachery and Metro Line 5 through Madipakkam.
  • What to watch: Waterlogging in the monsoon is a common concern; during Cyclone Michaung in December 2023 the areas around Velachery were heavily waterlogged.
  • Who it suits: Families and working professionals who want an established, well-connected South Chennai address close to IT offices.
  • Rent: about 2% a year. A ₹1 crore home here would rent for roughly ₹16,700 a month.
  • Outlook: our base case for 2030 is ₹13,400 per sq ft (range ₹11,400–₹14,200).

About these figures: Property Nivesh estimates for apartments, per sq ft of super built-up area. Our team compiled them from public listing data and market reports for each year and rounded them to the nearest ₹50. There is no figure for 2024: we leave a year blank rather than guess.

Chennai city guide →

Porur property rates

Porur costs about ₹8,500 per sq ft on average, the third-highest of the 6 localities here. It has gone from ₹5,800 in 2020 to ₹8,500 in 2025: up 47%. It rose 14.4% a year between 2023 and 2025.

Porur, Chennai: property rates by yearOur estimate of the average asking price per sq ft, 2020–2025, and our base-case forecast to 2030. Porur, Chennai: property rates by year Our estimate of the average asking price per sq ft, 2020–2025, and our base-case forecast to 2030. Actual (yearly average)Forecast (base case, line = low–high range)₹0k₹5k₹10k₹15k₹20k2020: ₹5,800 per sq ft ₹5.8k 20202021: ₹5,750 per sq ft (−0.9% on the year before) ₹5.8k 2021−0.9%2022: ₹6,200 per sq ft (+7.8% on the year before) ₹6.2k 2022+7.8%2023: ₹6,500 per sq ft (+4.8% on the year before) ₹6.5k 2023+4.8%…20242025: ₹8,500 per sq ft ₹8.5k 2025+31%in 2 yrs2026F: ₹9,600 per sq ft (+12.7% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹9,000–₹9,700 ₹9.6k 2026F+12.7%2027F: ₹10,600 per sq ft (+11.0% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹9,500–₹11,100 ₹10.6k 2027F+11.0%2028F: ₹11,600 per sq ft (+9.4% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹10,000–₹12,700 ₹11.6k 2028F+9.4%2029F: ₹12,500 per sq ft (+7.7% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹10,400–₹14,500 ₹12.5k 2029F+7.7%2030F: ₹13,300 per sq ft (+6.1% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹10,700–₹16,600 ₹13.3k 2030F+6.1% Source: Property Nivesh estimates · forecast: Property Nivesh · propertynivesh.in/property-rates/chennai
Embed this chart on your site
Porur property rates by year
Year20202021202220232025
Rate per sq ft₹5,800₹5,750₹6,200₹6,500₹8,500
Change—−0.9%+7.8%+4.8%—

What you should know about Porur

  • The area: Porur is a premium locality in West Chennai, with road links via Mount Poonamallee Road, Arcot Road and the Chennai Bypass. Most homes on offer are resale flats and independent houses.
  • Why prices moved: Tech parks such as DLF Cybercity on Mount Poonamallee Road are within 5 km, and Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research is in Porur. The Chennai Metro Phase II stretch from Poonamallee to Vadapalani runs via Porur. It had its final safety approval and was due to open in October 2026.
  • What to watch: Residents report poor-quality water supply and streets that flood after heavy rain.
  • Who it suits: Professionals working on the western side of the city, and buyers happy with resale flats.
  • Rent: about 3% a year. A ₹1 crore home here would rent for roughly ₹25,000 a month.
  • Outlook: our base case for 2030 is ₹13,300 per sq ft (range ₹10,700–₹16,600).

About these figures: Property Nivesh estimates for apartments, per sq ft of super built-up area. Our team compiled them from public listing data and market reports for each year and rounded them to the nearest ₹50. There is no figure for 2024: we leave a year blank rather than guess.

Chennai city guide →

Sholinganallur property rates

Sholinganallur costs about ₹7,550 per sq ft on average, the fourth-highest of the 6 localities here. It has gone from ₹5,900 in 2020 to ₹7,550 in 2025: up 28%. It rose 11.9% in 2025.

Sholinganallur, Chennai: property rates by yearOur estimate of the average asking price per sq ft, 2020–2025, and our base-case forecast to 2030. Sholinganallur, Chennai: property rates by year Our estimate of the average asking price per sq ft, 2020–2025, and our base-case forecast to 2030. Actual (yearly average)Forecast (base case, line = low–high range)₹0k₹2.5k₹5k₹7.5k₹10k₹12.5k₹15k2020: ₹5,900 per sq ft ₹5.9k 20202021: ₹6,000 per sq ft (+1.7% on the year before) ₹6k 2021+1.7%2022: ₹6,450 per sq ft (+7.5% on the year before) ₹6.5k 2022+7.5%2023: ₹6,800 per sq ft (+5.4% on the year before) ₹6.8k 2023+5.4%2024: ₹6,750 per sq ft (−0.7% on the year before) ₹6.8k 2024−0.7%2025: ₹7,550 per sq ft (+11.9% on the year before) ₹7.5k 2025+11.9%2026F: ₹8,400 per sq ft (+10.7% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹8,000–₹8,400 ₹8.4k 2026F+10.7%2027F: ₹9,200 per sq ft (+9.5% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹8,300–₹9,400 ₹9.2k 2027F+9.5%2028F: ₹9,900 per sq ft (+8.4% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹8,700–₹10,600 ₹9.9k 2028F+8.4%2029F: ₹10,600 per sq ft (+7.2% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹9,000–₹11,800 ₹10.6k 2029F+7.2%2030F: ₹11,300 per sq ft (+6.1% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹9,300–₹13,200 ₹11.3k 2030F+6.1% Source: Property Nivesh estimates · forecast: Property Nivesh · propertynivesh.in/property-rates/chennai
Embed this chart on your site
Sholinganallur property rates by year
Year202020212022202320242025
Rate per sq ft₹5,900₹6,000₹6,450₹6,800₹6,750₹7,550
Change—+1.7%+7.5%+5.4%−0.7%+11.9%

What you should know about Sholinganallur

  • The area: Sholinganallur is an IT hub on OMR in South Chennai. It is home to ELCOT SEZ and to offices of Wipro, Infosys and TCS.
  • Why prices moved: Big employers nearby keep rental demand steady, which draws investors. Two metro lines are planned through the area: Madhavaram-Sholinganallur, and Madhavaram-SIPCOT with two stations here.
  • What to watch: Water supply is a long-running problem, and Sholinganallur Junction is a major traffic bottleneck.
  • Who it suits: People working along OMR and investors looking for steady rent from tech tenants.
  • Rent: about 5% a year. A ₹1 crore home here would rent for roughly ₹41,700 a month.
  • Outlook: our base case for 2030 is ₹11,300 per sq ft (range ₹9,300–₹13,200).

About these figures: Property Nivesh estimates for apartments, per sq ft of super built-up area. Our team compiled them from public listing data and market reports for each year and rounded them to the nearest ₹50.

Chennai city guide →

OMR (Old Mahabalipuram Road) property rates

OMR (Old Mahabalipuram Road) costs about ₹7,050 per sq ft on average, the fifth-highest of the 6 localities here. It has gone from ₹5,100 in 2020 to ₹7,050 in 2025: up 38%. It rose 3.7% in 2025.

OMR (Old Mahabalipuram Road), Chennai: property rates by yearOur estimate of the average asking price per sq ft, 2020–2025, and our base-case forecast to 2030. OMR (Old Mahabalipuram Road), Chennai: property rates by year Our estimate of the average asking price per sq ft, 2020–2025, and our base-case forecast to 2030. Actual (yearly average)Forecast (base case, line = low–high range)₹0k₹2k₹4k₹6k₹8k₹10k₹12k2020: ₹5,100 per sq ft ₹5.1k 20202021: ₹4,950 per sq ft (−2.9% on the year before) ₹5.0k 2021−2.9%2022: ₹5,600 per sq ft (+13.1% on the year before) ₹5.6k 2022+13.1%2023: ₹5,500 per sq ft (−1.8% on the year before) ₹5.5k 2023−1.8%2024: ₹6,800 per sq ft (+23.6% on the year before) ₹6.8k 2024+23.6%2025: ₹7,050 per sq ft (+3.7% on the year before) ₹7.0k 2025+3.7%2026F: ₹7,300 per sq ft (+4.2% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹7,200–₹7,500 ₹7.3k 2026F+4.2%2027F: ₹7,700 per sq ft (+4.6% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹7,400–₹7,900 ₹7.7k 2027F+4.6%2028F: ₹8,100 per sq ft (+5.1% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹7,600–₹8,400 ₹8.1k 2028F+5.1%2029F: ₹8,500 per sq ft (+5.6% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹7,800–₹8,900 ₹8.5k 2029F+5.6%2030F: ₹9,000 per sq ft (+6.1% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹8,000–₹9,500 ₹9k 2030F+6.1% Source: Property Nivesh estimates · forecast: Property Nivesh · propertynivesh.in/property-rates/chennai
Embed this chart on your site
OMR (Old Mahabalipuram Road) property rates by year
Year202020212022202320242025
Rate per sq ft₹5,100₹4,950₹5,600₹5,500₹6,800₹7,050
Change—−2.9%+13.1%−1.8%+23.6%+3.7%

What you should know about OMR (Old Mahabalipuram Road)

  • The area: OMR, also called Rajiv Gandhi Salai or the IT Expressway, is Chennai's main IT corridor. It runs about 45 km from the city towards Mahabalipuram and is lined with apartments and plots.
  • Why prices moved: IT parks such as ELCOT SEZ, SIPCOT IT Park and TIDEL Park sit along the road, so many buyers and tenants are tech workers. South Chennai, which includes OMR, took about 71% of the city's home sales in Q1 2026, and the Chennai Metro Purple Line is planned to run along OMR.
  • What to watch: Residents report traffic jams on the Taramani to Madhya Kailash stretch, sewage problems and a reliance on water tankers.
  • Who it suits: IT professionals who want to live near work and buyers looking for affordable to mid-budget flats.
  • Rent: about 6% a year. A ₹1 crore home here would rent for roughly ₹50,000 a month.
  • Outlook: our base case for 2030 is ₹9,000 per sq ft (range ₹8,000–₹9,500).

About these figures: Property Nivesh estimates for apartments, per sq ft of super built-up area. Our team compiled them from public listing data and market reports for each year and rounded them to the nearest ₹50.

Chennai city guide →

Tambaram property rates

Tambaram costs about ₹6,450 per sq ft on average, the most affordable of the 6 localities here. It has gone from ₹4,950 in 2020 to ₹6,450 in 2025: up 30%. It rose 11.4% a year between 2023 and 2025.

Tambaram, Chennai: property rates by yearOur estimate of the average asking price per sq ft, 2020–2025, and our base-case forecast to 2030. Tambaram, Chennai: property rates by year Our estimate of the average asking price per sq ft, 2020–2025, and our base-case forecast to 2030. Actual (yearly average)Forecast (base case, line = low–high range)₹0k₹2.5k₹5k₹7.5k₹10k₹12.5k2020: ₹4,950 per sq ft ₹5.0k 20202021: ₹4,850 per sq ft (−2.0% on the year before) ₹4.8k 2021−2.0%2022: ₹5,500 per sq ft (+13.4% on the year before) ₹5.5k 2022+13.4%2023: ₹5,200 per sq ft (−5.5% on the year before) ₹5.2k 2023−5.5%…20242025: ₹6,450 per sq ft ₹6.5k 2025+24%in 2 yrs2026F: ₹7,100 per sq ft (+10.3% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹6,800–₹7,200 ₹7.1k 2026F+10.3%2027F: ₹7,800 per sq ft (+9.2% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹7,100–₹8,000 ₹7.8k 2027F+9.2%2028F: ₹8,400 per sq ft (+8.2% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹7,400–₹8,900 ₹8.4k 2028F+8.2%2029F: ₹9,000 per sq ft (+7.1% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹7,600–₹9,900 ₹9k 2029F+7.1%2030F: ₹9,600 per sq ft (+6.1% on the year before) — forecast, range ₹7,900–₹11,100 ₹9.6k 2030F+6.1% Source: Property Nivesh estimates · forecast: Property Nivesh · propertynivesh.in/property-rates/chennai
Embed this chart on your site
Tambaram property rates by year
Year20202021202220232025
Rate per sq ft₹4,950₹4,850₹5,500₹5,200₹6,450
Change—−2.0%+13.4%−5.5%—

What you should know about Tambaram

  • The area: Tambaram is a developed southern suburb on GST Road (the Chennai-Trichy highway). Its railway station is one of the busiest in the city, and plots outnumber flats here.
  • Why prices moved: Jobs are close by: the MEPZ special economic zone is in the locality and the airport is within about 10 km. A Blue Metro Line extension with a station at Tambaram is proposed.
  • What to watch: Peak-hour traffic jams on GST Road, potholed approach roads and a faulty underground sewage system.
  • Who it suits: Budget and mid-budget buyers, since most homes here are in the affordable to mid-range bracket.
  • Rent: about 3% a year. A ₹1 crore home here would rent for roughly ₹25,000 a month.
  • Outlook: our base case for 2030 is ₹9,600 per sq ft (range ₹7,900–₹11,100).

About these figures: Property Nivesh estimates for apartments, per sq ft of super built-up area. Our team compiled them from public listing data and market reports for each year and rounded them to the nearest ₹50. There is no figure for 2024: we leave a year blank rather than guess.

Chennai city guide →

Chennai property price forecast, 2026–2030

Short answer: probably up, at a steadier pace. Our base case puts the Chennai average near ₹12,900 per sq ft by 2030, a rise of about 40% from today. Here is the full picture.

YearLow caseBase caseHigh caseBase-case growth
2025 (actual)—₹9,200——
2026₹9,600₹9,900₹10,000+8.1%
2027₹9,900₹10,700₹10,800+7.6%
2028₹10,300₹11,500₹11,800+7.1%
2029₹10,600₹12,200₹12,800+6.6%
2030₹10,900₹12,900₹13,900+6.1%

Chennai average rate per sq ft. Forecast values rounded to the nearest ₹100.

Locality2025 rate2030 low2030 base case2030 high
Anna Nagar₹15,000₹18,800₹23,300₹29,000
Velachery₹9,600₹11,400₹13,400₹14,200
Porur₹8,500₹10,700₹13,300₹16,600
Sholinganallur₹7,550₹9,300₹11,300₹13,200
OMR (Old Mahabalipuram Road)₹7,050₹8,000₹9,000₹9,500
Tambaram₹6,450₹7,900₹9,600₹11,100

How we worked out the forecast

We kept it simple on purpose, so you can check it yourself. It rests on two numbers:

  1. A starting pace. For the Chennai forecast that is the average yearly change in NHB's index for Chennai over the last four quarters (8.6%). We use it because our tracker has the Chennai average for 2020 and 2025, not for every year in between. Each locality starts from its own latest yearly rise (where a year is missing, its average yearly rise across the gap).
  2. A long-run pace. We use 6.1% a year: the average yearly rise in NHB RESIDEX, the National Housing Bank's index of home values in 50 cities, over the 8 quarters from Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, as printed in NHB's press releases.
  • Base case: growth starts at the starting pace and moves in equal steps towards the long-run pace, reaching it in year five. Fast markets tend to cool and slow ones tend to catch up.
  • Low case: half the base-case growth each year. Think of a slower market or a few flat years.
  • High case: the faster of the two paces, held for all five years.

That is all there is to it. The model does not know about interest rates, new supply, policy changes or a slowdown. Any of those can move prices well outside this range.

Please read before you use the forecast

  • The forecast is based on our research and past rates only. It is an estimate, not a prediction you can rely on.
  • It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, and it is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any property.
  • Past growth does not guarantee future growth. Property prices can fall as well as rise.
  • Rates are averages. A single project, tower or flat can be priced very differently.
  • Talk to a qualified adviser and do your own checks (RERA registration, title, the builder's track record) before you decide.

How we get these rates

  • What the numbers are: the Chennai city average is the average asking price per sq ft across the projects and listings our team tracks. The locality figures are Property Nivesh estimates: our team compiled them from public listing data and market reports for each year, then rounded them to the nearest ₹50. A year without a reliable figure is left blank, never guessed. None of these are registered sale prices or government circle rates.
  • One number per year: the Chennai figures are our city average for 2020 and 2025; each locality below has a figure for every year we could pin down.
  • Checked every month: we review the rates monthly. Once the current year has checks, its bar shows the average so far and is marked with a star (*). It firms up as the months come in.
  • Who checks: the Property Nivesh Team writes these pages, and our editor reviews them before they go live. See our editorial policy and methodology.
  • Sources: Property Nivesh price tracker and project pages; Property Nivesh estimates compiled from public listing data and market reports (locality figures); National Housing Bank, NHB RESIDEX press releases; TNRERA registered-project lists. NHB RESIDEX is a registered trademark of the National Housing Bank.

Questions people ask about Chennai property rates

What are property rates in Chennai right now? +

About ₹9,200 per sq ft on average (the city average on our tracker, 2025). Rates vary a lot by area: from ₹6,450 per sq ft in Tambaram to ₹15,000 per sq ft in Anna Nagar.

How much have property prices grown in Chennai? +

Up 48% from 2020 to 2025 on our tracker, which works out to about 8% a year. Porur grew fastest of the areas on this page, by 47%.

Are property prices in Chennai still rising in 2026? +

Yes, by the official measure. NHB's index for Chennai was 10.8% higher in Q2 2026 than a year earlier. The pace is above the national 50-city figure (7.0%).

What is the property price forecast for Chennai? +

Our base case puts the Chennai average near ₹12,900 per sq ft by 2030, within a range of ₹10,900 to ₹13,900. It is a simple projection from past rates and the national trend, not a promise and not investment advice. The method is explained on this page.

Which area of Chennai has the highest property rates? +

Of the 6 areas on this page, Anna Nagar is the priciest, at about ₹15,000 per sq ft in 2025. Velachery comes next at ₹9,600 per sq ft, and Tambaram is the most affordable at ₹6,450 per sq ft.

Is Chennai a good place to invest in property? +

We don't give investment advice, but here are the numbers that matter. Prices grew about 8% a year from 2020 to 2025, and rents return about 3.3% of the price a year before costs. Compare those with what your money earns elsewhere, check the project's RERA registration and the builder's record, and plan for prices to move slower than they did recently.

What is the rental yield in Chennai? +

About 3.3% a year before costs. In plain terms, a ₹1 crore home in Chennai would rent for roughly ₹27,500 a month.

How often are these rates updated? +

We check them every month. When a year's checks come in, that year's bar shows the average so far, and the figure firms up as the months pass. The rates were last reviewed on 13 October 2026.

Property rates in other cities

More on Chennai

Disclaimer: all figures are indicative and for general information. Property Nivesh is an independent research platform, not a broker or an agent for any developer. Rates, forecasts and project prices change, so confirm the current price with the developer and check RERA records before you pay anything.